Privacy Statement

The Victorian Building Authority recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. We are committed to protecting your privacy rights as required by the Information Privacy Act 2000.

We may only collect personal information that is necessary to its statutory duties under the Building Act 1993. The personal information must be collected by lawful and fair means. It must not be collected in an unreasonably intrusive way. It must be collected from the person where it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

When personal information is collected from you, we will tell you:

We will take reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access modification or disclosure taking into consideration cost, nature and complexity of the system or systems. We will ensure your personal information given is accurate and kept complete and up to date. Out of date, incomplete or inaccurate personal information held by us may be corrected by you according to the Information Privacy Act 2000. If you wish to seek access to or amend information about you (if out of date, inaccurate or incomplete) such application must be made in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982. We will keep your personal information in such form as document or hard copy, computer data bases and computer networking via internet or email, photographic or voice tape or digital reproduction.

Unique identifiers are used by us, usually in the form of a numbering system, for keeping records and identification.

We will not disclose personal information about you, without your permission, except as allowed under the Information Privacy Act 2000. We will investigate as soon as practicable any suspected privacy infringement and shall take all reasonable steps to prevent a reoccurrence.

Exceptions under the Information Privacy Act 2000

The Information Privacy Act 2000 does not apply to corporations (companies) and does not apply to the extent that other Acts are inconsistent with it. In particular, there is no change to our operations or policy where any person seeks information under Freedom of Information

Further information

For further information on our privacy policy, view the following document:

Download PIC_Privacy_Policy_Sep_2011.pdf PIC Privacy Policy (42KB)

 

If you want to know more, or have concerns about your privacy, you may contact: 

Victorian Building Authority

Goods Shed North
733 Bourke Street
Docklands VIC 3008

or

PO Box 536

Melbourne 3001

Ph 1300 815 127